Indian LCHF Diet Diabetes Reversal & Weight Loss Success Story: Anil Manne

Indian LCHF Diet Diabetes Reversal & Weight Loss Success Story: Anil Manne

Type 2 diabetes and dyslipidemia frequently go hand in hand. This, at least, was the case for Anil. He was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes in January of 2008. By 2017, his blood sugar peaked, with glucose levels hovering around 200-300 mg/dL band, and HbA1C clocked at 10.1%. Not just this, his triglycerides were sky high at 600 mg/dL. Not surprising that with such a level of TG, his total cholesterol was also high.

He writes on his success story thread posted recently on the forum:

Thereafter i came across dlife forum which helped me as guide for the LCHF diet. I was in lchf diet for four months and i reduced my weight from 79 kgs to 68 kgs. After my initial stint of the lchf diet my sugar level came down to 110 fasting and 130 PP during my annual health checkup. My cholesterol levels too became normal. I also felt very active after the lchf diet and my sincere thanks to all the dlife members for their contribution to diet articles and blogs which had really helped me in reducing my sugar levels and made my life active again.

Congratulations Anil! You are yet another addition to 200+ success stories of diabetes reversal, weight loss etc on Indian LCHF diet.

Image Credit: Image provided by Anil with permission to use it on our network of sites.

 

Leave a reply